HOME Conference Programme Call for papers Registration Venue Visiting Tbilisi PHOTO GALLERY
Centre for Shakespeare Studies at  Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia and the Rustaveli National Theatre  will host a four-day interdisciplinary international conference dedicated to the study of William Shakespeare’s international impact.
The conference will explore how Shakespeare’s work influenced and inspired other works in literature, art, music. The event hopes to unite academics, teachers and students, theatre practitioners and critics, in a series of presentations, roundtable and performances. Participants from a range of disciplines – English, Drama, Education, Music, Modern Languages, Classics, History, Art and Film are encouraged to participate.
The conference will include an exhibition of books, stage design and theatrical costumes showing the history of Shakespearean studies and performances in Georgia.